KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

VAA

English translation: Vorderer Augenabschnitt/anterior segment of the eye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:VAA (ophthalmology)
English translation:Vorderer Augenabschnitt/anterior segment of the eye
Entered by: Trudy Peters

02:34 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Ophthalmology
German term or phrase: VAA
Under "Befund der Entlassungsuntersuchung"
Visus L:
Tension L:
**VAA** L:
Fundus L:

I can't find it anywhere!
Trudy Peters
United States
anterior segment of the eye
Explanation:
If your text is about the eye:

vorderen Augenabschnitte (VAA)
http://www.dog.org/1999/abstract99/536.html

Erkrankungen des vorderen Augenabschnitts
Entzündliche Erkrankungen des VAA
http://www.evkmh.de/all_sites/kliniken/augenklinik.html

anterior and posterior segment of the eye
http://www.mll.mu-luebeck.de/german/public/Publikationen/lit...
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you very much.
Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5anterior segment of the eye
Georg Finsterwald
5AAV (Adeno-Associated Virus)Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AAV (Adeno-Associated Virus)


Explanation:
I think it's highly likely that this is what it is.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 08:26:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget this answer. I think the one below is what you\'re after.


    Reference: http://www.avigen.com/
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
anterior segment of the eye


Explanation:
If your text is about the eye:

vorderen Augenabschnitte (VAA)
http://www.dog.org/1999/abstract99/536.html

Erkrankungen des vorderen Augenabschnitts
Entzündliche Erkrankungen des VAA
http://www.evkmh.de/all_sites/kliniken/augenklinik.html

anterior and posterior segment of the eye
http://www.mll.mu-luebeck.de/german/public/Publikationen/lit...


Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you very much.
Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yep, text is about the eye, indicated by "Visus" and "Fundus"
21 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
37 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Ah yeah, think you might be better with this. Ignore my above suggestion.
1 hr

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  jkjones
3 hrs