KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

unikondylären Schlittenprothese

English translation: unicondylar


09:17 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: unikondylären Schlittenprothese
Operation:
Implantation einer unikondylären Schlittenprothese Typ Alegretto.

What does unikondylär mean?
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:unicondylar
Explanation:
Much the same word in English; just a slightly different spelling. Plenty of hits for "unicondylar" in Yahoo or Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 09:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"Schlittenprothese\" may well be \"sliding prosthesis\". Have a look at this site.

http://www.kneeclinic.com.au/papers/MotusMeniscal.html
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unicondylarRowan Morrell
5unicompartimental knee replacementDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unicondylar


Explanation:
Much the same word in English; just a slightly different spelling. Plenty of hits for "unicondylar" in Yahoo or Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 09:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"Schlittenprothese\" may well be \"sliding prosthesis\". Have a look at this site.

http://www.kneeclinic.com.au/papers/MotusMeniscal.html

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unicompartimental knee replacement


Explanation:
This is one option instead of total knee replacement. Here, you remove just one of the condyles of the femur as well as the corresponding tibial counterpart.
Standard terminology in the irthopedic world, also known as hemi-knee replacement or partial knee replacemenmt.


    surgeon
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350