KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

ausfräsen

English translation: grind off


05:27 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Finger & Toenail Treatment
German term or phrase: ausfräsen
I have seen that this word can mean "countersink", but that definitely won't work in the following sentence:

"Die Diamantschleifer ... werden für das schnelle und feine Ausfräsen von Schrunden und Rhagaden sowie für die Entfernung periungualer Verhornungen verwendet."

It's talking about looking after your nails. I'm actually inclined to go for "remove", notwithstanding the presence of "Entfernung" later in the sentence (can avoid repetition by translating that as "get rid of" or something). But I'd still appreciate any other ideas of how to translate "ausfräsen" here. Cutting off, perhaps? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:grind off
Explanation:
fräsen = to mill or grind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 05:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or grind away, remove by grinding etc. Milling sounds rather strange in this context. I presume the text is about rotary grinders as opposed to a file.

for example:
http://www.technocopia.com/pets-19990710-grinder.html
http://ftp.nwu.edu/~lmyers/Grinding.htm
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
I think this is somewhat more likely, though Sabine's answer was good too, and I give her points in spirit! :-)However, I'm probably going to just go with "remove" in this particular instance (thanks for backing me up on that Sabine!). Thank you both for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4smooth out
Translations4IT
4grind off
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grind off


Explanation:
fräsen = to mill or grind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 05:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or grind away, remove by grinding etc. Milling sounds rather strange in this context. I presume the text is about rotary grinders as opposed to a file.

for example:
http://www.technocopia.com/pets-19990710-grinder.html
http://ftp.nwu.edu/~lmyers/Grinding.htm

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
I think this is somewhat more likely, though Sabine's answer was good too, and I give her points in spirit! :-)However, I'm probably going to just go with "remove" in this particular instance (thanks for backing me up on that Sabine!). Thank you both for your contributions.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth out


Explanation:
This is what The Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch has to say about "ausfräsen":

au}s|frä|sen <sw.V.; hat> (Technik): a) mit der Fräse beseitigen: Unebenheiten an einem Werkstück a.; b) durch Fräsen glätten: ein Werkstück a.

So a possiblity may be "glätten" = to smooth out.

However, your suggestion also makes sense!

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730