KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Gänsegurgeln

English translation: catheter mounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gänsegurgeln
English translation:catheter mounts
Entered by: Heather Starastin

13:23 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Gänsegurgeln
This appealing word comes in a list of medical equipment used in respiratory care: "Arios, elektrostatische Filter und HME's, Schlauchsysteme für die Anästhesie und die Intensivmedizin, wie sogenannte Gänsegurgeln".
Heather Starastin
Canada
catheter mount
Explanation:
(with or without swivel). Clearly less appealing in English, and equally difficult to immagin, if you'r not at home in this field.
Didn't find a suitable bilingual reference, but am absolutely sure.

http://www.intersurgical.co.uk/USA/inc_connections.html


Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 13:34:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: imagine
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks very much! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1catheter mount
Elisabeth Ghysels
4goose-neck
Sueg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catheter mount


Explanation:
(with or without swivel). Clearly less appealing in English, and equally difficult to immagin, if you'r not at home in this field.
Didn't find a suitable bilingual reference, but am absolutely sure.

http://www.intersurgical.co.uk/USA/inc_connections.html


Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 13:34:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: imagine


    Reference: http://www.thebrowns23.freeserve.co.uk/entries/CATHETER_MOUN...
    Reference: http://www.intersurgical.co.uk/hmef_group.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks very much! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: see http://www.thieme.de/aktionen/pflege/pdf/s_885.pdf for very indicative pictures
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goose-neck


Explanation:
A slender, curved object or part,flexible. I am suure the German term comes from the English one which is actually quite common in many areas. Why not in medicine

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136