KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

EDTA-Roehrchen

English translation: EDTA tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EDTA Roehrchen
English translation:EDTA tube
Entered by: Anita Menhofer

05:38 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: EDTA-Roehrchen
in context with a 'hemoglobin elctrophoresis'
Anita Menhofer
EDTA (blood sampling) tube
Explanation:
A blood sampling tube with EDTA.
It is a blood sampling tube containing EDTA.
EDTA is one of anticoagulants.
Note: Another frequently used anticoagulant is heparin.
Selected response from:

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3EDTA tubeRowan Morrell
5EDTA collection vialxxxMedic
4EDTA tube/tubelet/microtube/capillary(tube)/ampulla/vial
Lars Finsen
4EDTA (ethylenediamine tetraacetic acid) = edetic acid
Jonathan MacKerron
4EDTA (blood sampling) tube
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
EDTA tube


Explanation:
Gets 836 Yahoo hits, including many in your type of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 08:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One little example, from http://www.tdh.state.tx.us/bioterrorism/facts/plague.html

\"Early postexposure (0-24 hours) nasal swabs, sputum, and induced respiratory secretions may be collected for culture, and for fluorescent antibody (FA) assay. During the clinical phase (24 - 72 hours) blood for serum may be collected in a tiger-top (SST) or red top tube for F1 antigen assay. Blood may be collected in a 3 ml EDTA tube, 3 ml citrate tube, or heparin tube for PCR, in a 3 ml EDTA tube for gram stain of the buffy coat, and in a blood culture bottle or 3 ml citrate tube for culture. Blood for convalescent sera may be collected in tiger-top (SST) or red top tubes for serology.\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 08:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another reference, in your context:

\"Hemoglobin

CPT Code(s): 85018
Preferred Specimen: Whole blood (full lavender EDTA tube) maintain specimen at room temperature. If multiple draw, collect lavender top tube last. Traumatic tap can introduce thromboplastin and trap WBC/platelets. Refrigeration can precepitate fibrin and trap WBC/platelets.
Specimen Container: Lavender top tube (EDTA)
Transport Temperature: Ambient; do not refrigerate
Reject Hemolysis: Yes, if grossly hemolyzed
Reject Thaw/Other: Yes, if age of specimen exceeds stability; clotted
Methodology: Colorimetry

Clinical Significance
Testing is a usual method for determining anemia and is used to calculate indices. \"

http://www.questdiagnostics.com/hcp/testmenu/jsp/showdospage...

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  opedos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
  -> Thank you also.

agree  Sueg
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EDTA (blood sampling) tube


Explanation:
A blood sampling tube with EDTA.
It is a blood sampling tube containing EDTA.
EDTA is one of anticoagulants.
Note: Another frequently used anticoagulant is heparin.


    Reference: http://www.imd-lab.com/panels.htm
    Reference: http://www.kimballgenetics.com/tests-factor_v.html
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EDTA (ethylenediamine tetraacetic acid) = edetic acid


Explanation:
is what I have in my glossary

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EDTA tube/tubelet/microtube/capillary(tube)/ampulla/vial


Explanation:
For Röhrchen I would prefer small tube, tubelet etc. to just tube.

Electrophoresis may be done in capillaries (http://www.ceandcec.com/) as well as in gels and on paper.

But EDTA is often used for buffering electrophoresis gels (see e.g. http://www.biochem.ucl.ac.uk/~chen/protocols/dnagel.html), so the text may refer to a small tube, vial or ampulla containing the EDTA before adding it to the gel, or something like that. Difficult to know without knowing more context.

Here's some basic info on electrophoresis:
http://www.bergen.org/AAST/Projects/Gel/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 13:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may well be a blood sampling tube, in fact.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EDTA collection vial


Explanation:
Vial sounds better here than (test) tube. Check google for this combination - i.e.



    Reference: http://www.ph.dhr.state.ga.us/publications/lab/viic.htm
xxxMedic
PRO pts in pair: 28