International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Septiumia/Septumia

English translation: Sepsis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Septicemia
English translation:Sepsis
Entered by: conny

09:42 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Septiumia/Septumia
als Todesursache auf einer US-Sterbeurkunde angegeben, leider in Handschrift und daher schlecht zu lesen, daher zwei mögliche Varianten.
Medizinisch gebildete Kollegen bitte melden!
conny
Germany
Sepsis
Explanation:
septicemia.
Ich erspare Ihnen die ewigdauernde Diskussion, ob septcemia und sepsis im Englischen verschiedene Entitäten sind (die discussion ensteht, weil einerseits die klinischen Bilder Infektion > Bakteriämie > septicemia > sepsis > septischer Shock > multiples Organversagen in einander übergehen, andererseits natürlich Bedarf an Agrenzungen besteht. Aber jetzt mal ganz ernst: septicemia und sepsis sind im Deutschen beide Sepsis, also eine über Blut und weite Teile des Körpers verbreitete Infektion, mit bereits allgemeinen "Blutvergiftungs"-zeichen.
Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 09:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Mary, I didn\'t see your answer, while I was writing
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
danke sehr, auch an Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Sepsis
Elisabeth Ghysels
2 +2septicemia?
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
septicemia?


Explanation:
Could that be it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 12:33:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Conny,

Not sure if we\'re going Eng-Deu or Deu-Eng here now! Elisabeth has given you the German equivalent, \'Sepsis\' - or you can go for Septikämie (fachspr.) if you prefer!


    Reference: http://www.umm.edu/nervous/septecem.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
51 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sepsis


Explanation:
septicemia.
Ich erspare Ihnen die ewigdauernde Diskussion, ob septcemia und sepsis im Englischen verschiedene Entitäten sind (die discussion ensteht, weil einerseits die klinischen Bilder Infektion > Bakteriämie > septicemia > sepsis > septischer Shock > multiples Organversagen in einander übergehen, andererseits natürlich Bedarf an Agrenzungen besteht. Aber jetzt mal ganz ernst: septicemia und sepsis sind im Deutschen beide Sepsis, also eine über Blut und weite Teile des Körpers verbreitete Infektion, mit bereits allgemeinen "Blutvergiftungs"-zeichen.
Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 09:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Mary, I didn\'t see your answer, while I was writing


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001355.htm
    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001355.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
danke sehr, auch an Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: No problem, you provided the German, which was (I think) what Conny wanted! Is it Elisabeth or Nikolaus, by the way? (-:
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
22 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
1 day2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day15 hrs

agree  allemande
2 days3 hrs