KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Schüttelfrostanfall

English translation: shaking chills / rigors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schüttelfrost(anfall)
English translation:shaking chills / rigors
Entered by: swisstell

17:44 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Schüttelfrostanfall
please nothing with shiver-shivering or chill which I know. I am really looking for something that comes closer to the German original or at least is different from the known chill and shiver thing
swisstell
Italy
shaking chills/rigors
Explanation:
given by Pschyrembel, Klinisches Wörterbuch

Shaking chills are just what they sound like - literally shaking because
you are very cold.

What causes shaking chills or rigors?

The shaking chills are sometimes referred to as rigors. They are kind of
like shivering when you have an infection and fever, but much more
intense. Teens usually get shaking chills from very bad infections, some
drugs, and sometimes during blood transfusions.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
now that the Shaking Chills are gone, I can finally reward the KudoZ... sorry for the delay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4shaking chills/rigors
Johanna Timm, PhD
5the shakes
Evi Wollinger
4I'm afraid you won't get away from attack of the chills or
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shaking chills/rigors


Explanation:
given by Pschyrembel, Klinisches Wörterbuch

Shaking chills are just what they sound like - literally shaking because
you are very cold.

What causes shaking chills or rigors?

The shaking chills are sometimes referred to as rigors. They are kind of
like shivering when you have an infection and fever, but much more
intense. Teens usually get shaking chills from very bad infections, some
drugs, and sometimes during blood transfusions.



    Reference: http://www.teenslivingwithcancer.org/dealing/weird/temp/shak...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274
Grading comment
now that the Shaking Chills are gone, I can finally reward the KudoZ... sorry for the delay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg: http://www.homeoint.org/allen/t/thuj-21.htm
4 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: This is exactly what we used to call it in the hospital and I checked the Thieme Leximed to make double sure.
1 hr

agree  allemande
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
2 days6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm afraid you won't get away from attack of the chills or


Explanation:
shivering attack, unless you want to use "ague," which occurs in malaria:

>>AGUE (from Lat. acuta, sharp; sc. febris, fever), the common name given to a form or stage of malarial disease; the ague fit is the cold, shivering stage, and hence the word is also loosely used for any such paroxysm. Simple ague is of much the same type whether in temperate or tropical climates, and may take various forms (quotidian, tertian, quartan), passing into " remittent fever." The symptoms are discussed, together with causation, &c., in the article MALARIA. For " brow-ague" see NEURALGIA.<<

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the shakes


Explanation:
that's what everybody in this corner of the world calls it.

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47