KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Marcumarisierung

English translation: oral anticoagulant therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Marcumarisierung
English translation:oral anticoagulant therapy
Entered by: Karintha

19:38 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Marcumarisierung
diagnosis of AIDS patient:
"wegen problematischer Compliance ist keine Marcumarisierung möglich"
Karintha
oral anticoagulant therapy
Explanation:
Marcumar is one of several possible oral anticoagulants; as far as I know, the English language keeps it general, not speaking about just one of the options (by the way, when the Germans speak about Markumarisierung, they in reality often use one of the other oral anticoagulants.
Greetings,

Nikolaus (MD)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oral anticoagulant therapy
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2medication/treatment with MarcumarR�diger Dieterle


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medication/treatment with Marcumar


Explanation:
Medikament zur Blutverdünnung, heißt so

R�diger Dieterle
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Starastin: Exactly!
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oral anticoagulant therapy


Explanation:
Marcumar is one of several possible oral anticoagulants; as far as I know, the English language keeps it general, not speaking about just one of the options (by the way, when the Germans speak about Markumarisierung, they in reality often use one of the other oral anticoagulants.
Greetings,

Nikolaus (MD)


    Reference: http://archinte.ama-assn.org/issues/v160n16/abs/ioi00040.htm...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: also possible to keep it more general, depending on further context
1 hr