KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Perfussionsstoerungen

English translation: perfusion abnormalities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Perfusionsstörungen
English translation:perfusion abnormalities
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:45 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Perfussionsstoerungen
"Rezidivierende Pneumonien und Sinustiden seit 1998 (kombinierte Ventilations und Perfussionsstoerungen)" (AIDS patient diagnosis)
Karintha
perfusion abnormalities
Explanation:
...In this case, the ventilation and perfusion abnormalities are similar in location and severity,...
gamma.wustl.edu/vq013te168.html

... The most common cause of a ventilation perfusion mismatch is pulmonary embolization;
however, any cause ... Mismatched diminished perfusion abnormalities ...
www.med.harvard.edu/JPNM/TF98_99/Sept29/WriteUp.html

... ventilation and perfusion defects. Multiple perfusion abnormalities with
normal ventilation is indicative of emboli. When the diagnosis is ...
www.studentbmj.com/back_issues/1197/data/1197ed2.htm
Selected response from:

Gitta Schlemme
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perfusion abnormalitiesGitta Schlemme
5perfusion disturbances
Elisabeth Ghysels
4perfusion defectsopedos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perfusion disturbances


Explanation:
combined ventilation and perfusion disturbances
(or disturbance).
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.personal.u-net.com/~ersj/ERJ/1998%20ERJ%20Journal...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perfusion abnormalities


Explanation:
...In this case, the ventilation and perfusion abnormalities are similar in location and severity,...
gamma.wustl.edu/vq013te168.html

... The most common cause of a ventilation perfusion mismatch is pulmonary embolization;
however, any cause ... Mismatched diminished perfusion abnormalities ...
www.med.harvard.edu/JPNM/TF98_99/Sept29/WriteUp.html

... ventilation and perfusion defects. Multiple perfusion abnormalities with
normal ventilation is indicative of emboli. When the diagnosis is ...
www.studentbmj.com/back_issues/1197/data/1197ed2.htm

Gitta Schlemme
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  alszeg
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfusion defects


Explanation:
Google gives the most hits to "defects"..:))

opedos
PRO pts in pair: 8