KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

dabei (in this sentence)

English translation: without


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dabei (in this context)
English translation:without
Entered by: Cassandra Greer

10:16 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Caries Bacteria Test
German term or phrase: dabei (in this sentence)
"Dabei" is usually a word I can figure out, but it's puzzling me in the following sentence:

"Das Teststäbchen wieder in den Blister zurückstecken, dabei die Folie zum Flüssigkeitsreservoir nicht durchstossen"

This is the next phase after the test stick (which is what I've opted to call Teststäbchen) is placed in a dental patient's mouth to test for caries bacteria.

I am pretty certain that "dabei" is meaning "so that" here. Normally "damit" or "so daß" mean "so that", but none of the usual translations of "dabei" seem to make sense here.

Have they said "dabei" by mistake instead of "damit"? Please let me know your opinions, and TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
without
Explanation:
without piercing the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 10:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I believe the Flüssigkeitsreservoir is the protective dam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 10:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flüssigkeitsreservoir is the protective dam - not this is not right
Selected response from:

Cassandra Greer
Grading comment
Thank you everyone - very helpful! I've gone with Cassandra's "without piercing" option, which is a neat and tidy solution, but everyone deserves some points, really.
Actually, according to research I have done, "Flüssigkeitsreservoir" is simply a "liquid reservoir"! At least in this context. A reservoir can be a container or receptacle. And I saw a "surgical liquid reservoir" mentioned in an ad on a dental site. The picture showed clearly that it was a container of some sort, of the sort that could well be used in something like this.
Anyway, thanks once again to everyone for your assistance.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the solutions by Cassandra and Klaus
Elisabeth Ghysels
4take care not to..
Richard George Elliott
4without
Cassandra Greer
3whileKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without


Explanation:
without piercing the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 10:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I believe the Flüssigkeitsreservoir is the protective dam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 10:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flüssigkeitsreservoir is the protective dam - not this is not right

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Thank you everyone - very helpful! I've gone with Cassandra's "without piercing" option, which is a neat and tidy solution, but everyone deserves some points, really.
Actually, according to research I have done, "Flüssigkeitsreservoir" is simply a "liquid reservoir"! At least in this context. A reservoir can be a container or receptacle. And I saw a "surgical liquid reservoir" mentioned in an ad on a dental site. The picture showed clearly that it was a container of some sort, of the sort that could well be used in something like this.
Anyway, thanks once again to everyone for your assistance.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
while


Explanation:
While putting the test stick back in the blister, do not pierce the foil of the liquid container.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 10:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When is used for a point in time, while for a period of time. It really is a question of judgement how long one considers putting a test stick back in the blister takes...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take care not to..


Explanation:
"When putting the test stick back...take care not to pierce.."
or: "Return the test stick to its packet, taking care not to pierce.."

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the solutions by Cassandra and Klaus


Explanation:
are both very suitable. I just want to stress, that the "dabei" is not a mistake; if you would want to stay as close as possible to the grammatical structure of the German sentence, you would have to translate dabei with "in doing so" or "while doing so".
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971