KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Weichgold

English translation: soft gold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weichgold
English translation:soft gold
Entered by: ClaudeB

10:00 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Weichgold
Dieser Dichtungsring kann aus Siliconkautschuk oder aus
Weichgold bestehen oder einen plastisch abdichtenden
Metallwulst aufweisen.
ClaudeB
soft gold
Explanation:
I found this in my Bucksch dental dictionary, which confirmed what I was thinking. Even if your context isn't dental, "soft gold" is still the right answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soft gold is used in dentistry because of its soft and malleable properties.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
I also found soft gold = or mou (Au>99,99%)
and perhaps, soft gold = noncohesive gold OR non-cohesive gold (Field: dentistry)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2soft goldRowan Morrell
5pure gold
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soft gold


Explanation:
I found this in my Bucksch dental dictionary, which confirmed what I was thinking. Even if your context isn't dental, "soft gold" is still the right answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soft gold is used in dentistry because of its soft and malleable properties.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
I also found soft gold = or mou (Au>99,99%)
and perhaps, soft gold = noncohesive gold OR non-cohesive gold (Field: dentistry)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  jerrie: high carat gold
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pure gold


Explanation:
Pure (24K) gold is soft. Gold is mixed with other metals to make it hard. Pure gold is used for the puropse described and as a lubricator.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628