KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Schub

English translation: attack or episode


12:31 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Schub
in multiple sclerosis.
I have used "relapse" and "episode" in the past. What is the most common term nowadays?
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:attack or episode
Explanation:
Langenscheidt's Fwb Medizin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 12:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to examples attack seems to be used for physical illnesses and episode for mental illnesses
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2attack or episode
Sueg
5exacerbation
Heart
5relapsing/remitting
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attack or episode


Explanation:
Langenscheidt's Fwb Medizin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 12:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to examples attack seems to be used for physical illnesses and episode for mental illnesses

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
21 mins
  -> Tks Fred

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr
  -> Tks Pro

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relapsing/remitting


Explanation:
NNTs for multiple sclerosis [Dec 1998; 58-2] - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 560 patients with relapsing/remitting multiple sclerosis [3]. 22 µg dose, 44 µg
dose. Event, Relative Benefit (95%CI), NNT (95%CI), NNT (95%CI). Prevent any relapse, ...
www.jr2.ox.ac.uk/bandolier/band58/b58-2.html - 24k - 20 Okt. 2002

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

disagree  Heart: Relapsing/remitting is a 'form' of MS, but not a translation for 'Schub':
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exacerbation


Explanation:
The 'going' term you are looking for is 'exacerbation'. (I have worked in clinical research for MS for 2 years). MS is most frequently characterized by exacerbations. An exacerbation is when one or more inflamed areas on the nerves manifest themselves in concrete physical disturbances. The most common clinical course in people with MS is called relapsing-remitting MS. It is marked by the onset of an exacerbation, a sudden worsening of an MS symptom or symptoms, or the appearance of new symptoms, which lasts at least 24 hours and is separated from a previous exacerbation by at least one month. An exacerbation is also known as a relapse, an attack, or a flare. This info comes from a very reliable source: http://www.nationalmssociety.org/\Sourcebook-Exacerbation.as...




    Reference: http://www.multiple-sklerose-e-v.de/Therapien_Heintze.htm
    Reference: http://www.nationalmssociety.org/%5CSourcebook-Exacerbation....
Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223