KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Rempler

English translation: push; shove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rempler
English translation:push; shove
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:23 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Dental Video
German term or phrase: Rempler
From a dental video for patients - introducing an example of when a porcelain veneer is required:

"Übermut, ein kleiner Rempler auf dem Schulhof, ein Sturz beim Sport: Ein Stück eines Zahnes ist abgebrochen."

Does "Rempler" mean the same as "Rempelei", i.e. pushing and shoving? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
push / bump
Explanation:
I think you're on the right track Rowan with "pushing and shoving". Dicdata says "Rempler = jostle; in der Umgangssprache für ein Stoß mit dem Körper"

The verb form is:
rempeln = barge; bump into; elbow; jostle; push

I think "push" though ("...a little/minor push on the playground") would sound best for your context. I also saw the word used as "bump" on the daimlerchrysler website below, in the paragraph above "Erfreulich: Elegantes Coupé" where they translate "kleine Rempler" as "minor bumps".
Selected response from:

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Grading comment
Very hard to decide between this answer and Kim's, but Jennie was a little more convincing about "push", which I agree would probably fit this context best. "A little push in the playground". Shove is good too though, and I'll include that in the glossary too. Thank you both for your helpful answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4horse play /horsing around
Jonathan MacKerron
4push / bump
Jennie Sherrick, MA
4shove
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shove


Explanation:
Yes, rempeln is translated as jostle, push and shove, barge into. Maybe *a little knock* would work here, i.e. what results from being barged into.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 04:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Rowan, I didn\'t read your question properly. Ein Rempler is defined as *Stoß, durch den jmd. etwas gerempelt wird.*

Rempeln: mit dem Körper, bes. mit dem Arm, stoßen.

So a Rempler is the actual blow/shove resulting in being shoved.

Duden, Universalwörterbuch


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push / bump


Explanation:
I think you're on the right track Rowan with "pushing and shoving". Dicdata says "Rempler = jostle; in der Umgangssprache für ein Stoß mit dem Körper"

The verb form is:
rempeln = barge; bump into; elbow; jostle; push

I think "push" though ("...a little/minor push on the playground") would sound best for your context. I also saw the word used as "bump" on the daimlerchrysler website below, in the paragraph above "Erfreulich: Elegantes Coupé" where they translate "kleine Rempler" as "minor bumps".


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de/
    Reference: http://www.daimlerchrysler.de/classic/newsroom/w123/content....
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Very hard to decide between this answer and Kim's, but Jennie was a little more convincing about "push", which I agree would probably fit this context best. "A little push in the playground". Shove is good too though, and I'll include that in the glossary too. Thank you both for your helpful answers.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horse play /horsing around


Explanation:
is my belated contribution

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577