KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

gesplittert

English translation: fractionated electrical activity.


19:13 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Medical report
German term or phrase: gesplittert
Nadelmyographie im M. tibialis anterior und M. gastroenemius li. : in beiden untersuchten Muskeln keine floride Denervation, No Faszikulation. Polyphasierate im M. tibialis anterior circa 35%, gesplittert, verbreitert im Sinne eines älteren chronicsch neurogenen Umbaus.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:fractionated electrical activity.
Explanation:
http://www.homecardiographics.com/EcgF2.html - ... Fractionated Electrical Activity. Fractionated electrograms consist of multiple high frequency components with low amplitudes (< 1 mV) and long durations that ...
http://www.homecardiographics.com/EcgF2.html


Wilders et al. 2000 - ... Numerous studies of healed infarctions in ventricular tissue have shown fractionated electrical activity indicative of the partial electrical uncoupling of ...
http://www.physiol.med.uu.nl/wilders/Downloads/Wilders2000/W...


(2 Results)
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
I went for split.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fractionated electrical activity.xxxjerryk
4 -1splintered
Frank Meyer
4 -1broken offxxxjerryk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
broken off


Explanation:
DoctorOnNet.com - Surgery - Orthopaedic Surgery - ... Momentum of body carries the tibia forwards upon the foot at the time of injury. The posterior articular margin of tibia is broken off. ...
http://www.doctoronnet.com/surgery/frac10a.php3 search within this site


BHIGR - Info - Dinosaurs and Birds - SUE T.rex - Part 3 - ... The tibia and fibula had been broken off soon after death, and had serrations and other tooth marks on their surface, caused by T. rex teeth. ...
http://www.bhigr.com/pages/info/info_sue_3.htm


Utahraptor: A Large Dromaeosaur [Theropoda] from the Lower ... - ... The tip of the anterior arm of the lachrymal is broken off; but it preserves the suture where the nasals overlaid the dorsal surface and the suture below on ...
http://www.dinosaurweb.com/papers/utahraptor/utahraptor06.ht... search within this site


18-24 - ... metatarsal. The tibia was broken off about 13 cm from the epiphysis, with the metatarsal almost immediately at the epiphyses. The ...
http://www.cr.nps.gov/seac/warren/18-24.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:16:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fractionated electrical activity.




http://www.homecardiographics.com/EcgF2.html - ... Fractionated Electrical Activity. Fractionated electrograms consist of multiple high frequency components with low amplitudes (< 1 mV) and long durations that ...
http://www.homecardiographics.com/EcgF2.html


Wilders et al. 2000 - ... Numerous studies of healed infarctions in ventricular tissue have shown fractionated electrical activity indicative of the partial electrical uncoupling of ...
http://www.physiol.med.uu.nl/wilders/Downloads/Wilders2000/W...


(2 Results)


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: This has nothing to do with broken bones but rather with the shape of the emg signal. This signal is 'splitted' - as in signal splitting.
1 hr
  -> yep. sorry about that. Maybe "fractionated electrical activity", see note above.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
splintered


Explanation:
Splitter = splinter
gesplittert = splintered

also: shattered

That's what "gesplittert" means, although I would usually attribute the word to bones, not to muscles.

Frank Meyer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: This refers to the shape (envelope) of the emg signal: Polyphasie means that you have signal components which are out of phase, and there is no uniform signal but rather it's splitted (due to the changes in the muscle fibers).
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fractionated electrical activity.


Explanation:
http://www.homecardiographics.com/EcgF2.html - ... Fractionated Electrical Activity. Fractionated electrograms consist of multiple high frequency components with low amplitudes (< 1 mV) and long durations that ...
http://www.homecardiographics.com/EcgF2.html


Wilders et al. 2000 - ... Numerous studies of healed infarctions in ventricular tissue have shown fractionated electrical activity indicative of the partial electrical uncoupling of ...
http://www.physiol.med.uu.nl/wilders/Downloads/Wilders2000/W...


(2 Results)


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
I went for split.