KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

larnyxmaskennarkose

English translation: laryngeal mask an(a)esthesia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:larynxmaskennarkose
English translation:laryngeal mask an(a)esthesia
Entered by: Trudy Peters

02:29 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: larnyxmaskennarkose
Diagose: Larynxmaskennarkose zur reposition und Gips einer Untershenkelfraktur.
David Rumsey
Canada
laryngeal mask an(a)esthesia
Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Anaesthesia 1991; 46:922­ 9 2 4 . 14. Beveridge ME. Laryngeal mask anesthesia
for repair of cleft palate. Anaesthesia 1989; 44:656­ 6 5 7 . 15. ...
www.mssm.edu/msjournal/69/v69_1&2_078_082.pdf
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2laryngeal mask an(a)esthesia
Trudy Peters
4 -1laryngeal anaesthesia mask/anaesthesic throat mask
KiwiSue


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laryngeal mask an(a)esthesia


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Anaesthesia 1991; 46:922­ 9 2 4 . 14. Beveridge ME. Laryngeal mask anesthesia
for repair of cleft palate. Anaesthesia 1989; 44:656­ 6 5 7 . 15. ...
www.mssm.edu/msjournal/69/v69_1&2_078_082.pdf

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Meyer: anaesthesia by laryngeal mask
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
laryngeal anaesthesia mask/anaesthesic throat mask


Explanation:
I take this to mean an anesthetic applied through a mask fitted over the throat (larynx) and held with an elastic band.
Makes sense to me, as it would save administering a full anaesthetic, if only a repositioning of plaster is involved - a short sharp knock out is all that's required?
REFERENCE:
Could Maskennarkose = Narkosemaske? If so:
(Lexikon Medizin - Urban und Schwarzenberg Verlag: Narkosemaske: Atemmaske fuer Inhalationsnarkose; Kunstmaske mit elast. Abdichtungsrand u. ....E. anesthesia mask)

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Frank Meyer: ...narkose (anaesthesia) is the noun, the rest describes it.
1 hr
  -> same diff in my book (German often uses nouns where we use other parts of speech)