KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Gliedmaßenfehlbildung

English translation: dysmorphic extremities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gliedmaßenfehlbildung
English translation:dysmorphic extremities
Entered by: danilingua

09:26 Dec 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Gliedmaßenfehlbildung
Beim Ausgleich von Gliedmaßenfehlbildungen gilt das Unternehmen xy generell als führend.

ist "dysplasia" schon ausreichend? Ocder "dismemberment"? Danke
danilingua
Germany
dysmorphic extremities
Explanation:
ist wohl die gebräuchlichste Option, neben
"dysmorphism of extremities" u.a.

Grüße,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thank you for helping to find the way through the jungle... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2limb anomaly / dysmelia
Cilian O'Tuama
4dysmorphic extremities
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limb anomaly / dysmelia


Explanation:
Reuter/Reuter Med. WöBu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 09:41:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dysmelia: congenital deformity or absence of a portion or one of more limbs (Taber\'s Cyclopedic Med. Dic.)

dysplasia is unsuitable (= abnormal development of tissue) [Taber\'s]

dismemberment is the removal/amputation of extremity/limb or portion thereof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 09:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'limb deformity\' would be another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 09:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for dysmelia-typo: ... of a portion of one or more...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
16 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dysmorphic extremities


Explanation:
ist wohl die gebräuchlichste Option, neben
"dysmorphism of extremities" u.a.

Grüße,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.stat.ubc.ca/biostat/seminars/9900.archive/012700....
    Reference: http://www.mun.ca/sgs/aldrich/abstracts.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
thank you for helping to find the way through the jungle... :-)