KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Iodipamat

English translation: iodipamate


17:49 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Iodipamat
a dimer
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:iodipamate
Explanation:
Until further notice I can only translate in parallel to other chemicals of that kind, since I find neither Iodipamat nor iodipamate nor iodipamic acid. Nevertheless the compound probably exists, as I found one (single) occurence of Iodipaminsäure (reference, a list)(which to a chemist would be the same as Iodipamat). Also, I didn't find any plausible alternative spelling.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure, whether the suggestion iodipamide by Claudia Tomaschek is right. On the one hand it\'s also a contrast agent, on the other hand, if \"Iodipaminsäure\" indeed exists, then chemically there is a big difference between an \"-ide\" and an \"-insäure\" = \"-at\". Sorry, if this is a bit confusing.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3iodipamate
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Iodipamat
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Iodipamat


Explanation:
Hi Jonathan,

As it is a dimer it won't be translated. Links give you some information about triiodinated isophthalic acid and dimers. You might however check if Iodipamat and Iotrolan are identical substances.

"Die meisten jodhaltigen Röntgenkontrastmittel sind Derivate der 2,4,6-Triiodbenzoesäure
bzw. der Triiodphenylpropionsäure. Neben den jodhaltigen Mitteln wird vorwiegend Barium-sulfat
zur röntgenologischen Darstellung des Magen-Darmtraktes eingesetzt. Zur röntgenolo-gischen
Darstellung von Hohlräumen des Körpers ist ein hoher Jodgehalt der Kontrastmittel
erforderlich, da nur so eine entsprechende Kontrastwirkung erzielt werden kann.
Bei den Derivaten der Triiodbenzoesäure unterscheidet man zwischen monomeren (z. B. Io-pamidol)
und dimeren (z. B. Iotrolan) Verbindungen."

http://www.ubavie.gv.at/publikationen/reports/R-162.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:17:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iodipamat is proably also a typo, as I found \"Iodipamide\" which would fit.

Links: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/202997.htm...
http://www.interpharma-praha.com/html/specif_iodipamide.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:19:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is another one in German:

http://www.montavit.com/beipack/rp_gi_dibondrin_ampullen.htm


    Reference: http://www.rxmed.com/b.main/b2.pharmaceutical/b2.1.monograph...
    Reference: http://www.medsafe.govt.nz/Profs/Datasheet/i/Isovist240inj1....
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iodipamate


Explanation:
Until further notice I can only translate in parallel to other chemicals of that kind, since I find neither Iodipamat nor iodipamate nor iodipamic acid. Nevertheless the compound probably exists, as I found one (single) occurence of Iodipaminsäure (reference, a list)(which to a chemist would be the same as Iodipamat). Also, I didn't find any plausible alternative spelling.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure, whether the suggestion iodipamide by Claudia Tomaschek is right. On the one hand it\'s also a contrast agent, on the other hand, if \"Iodipaminsäure\" indeed exists, then chemically there is a big difference between an \"-ide\" and an \"-insäure\" = \"-at\". Sorry, if this is a bit confusing.


    Reference: http://www.urbanfischer.de/medizinstudium/kauffmann/register...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: In German, the English "-ic acid" is written "-insäure", that the sequence 'amin' accidentially occurs doesn't mean it's an amine. Iodipamate should be fine.
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
1 day14 hrs

agree  Hermann
1 day15 hrs