KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

KV-Kenz.

English translation: budget code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KV-Kenz.
English translation:budget code
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

22:24 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: KV-Kenz.
On a German "Kostenübernahmeantrag"
David Rumsey
Canada
budget code
Explanation:
Kostenverzeichnis Kennziffer

It's a guess, so let's wait for some confirmation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 22:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

most health insurances have \"Kostenverzeichnisse\", where it\'s shown how much they can pay for a particular treatment...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kassenärztliche Vereinigung
EdithK
3 +4budget code
Klaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
budget code


Explanation:
Kostenverzeichnis Kennziffer

It's a guess, so let's wait for some confirmation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 22:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

most health insurances have \"Kostenverzeichnisse\", where it\'s shown how much they can pay for a particular treatment...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Bremster
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins

agree  TREX2
1 hr

agree  Olaf
1 day 11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kassenärztliche Vereinigung


Explanation:
oder
Kassenzahnärtzliche Vereinigung

I haven't the faintest notion how this is called in UK or US English (EI might be Health Board or something similar) but this is what it means on a Kostenübernahmeantrag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 06:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. KV of district, laender etc.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: "association of private practice physicians" might be a option
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nikolaus, you're the expert. I knew you would clarify matters.

agree  Steffen Walter: try http://212.227.33.34/bundesverband/lexikon/ for further info (collection of terms related to German health insurance provided by AOK-Bundesverband = Federal Statutory Health Insurance Assoc.), including English translations.
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen.