KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

IK Nr.

English translation: If it's on an invoice, it's probably "Institutionskennzeichen" or


22:33 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / hospital invoice
German term or phrase: IK Nr.
Again on a hospital invoice. What is the difference between an IK Nr. and Vers. Nr.?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:If it's on an invoice, it's probably "Institutionskennzeichen" or
Explanation:
"Insitutskennzeichen" (both are used - apparently). See http://www.ikk.de/ikk/generator/IKK/Leistungserbringer/Apoth...

No idea what the appropriate English term is, however.

(Apologies to Klaus and Edith: "IK" is indeed also sometimes used - alongside "IKK" as the abbreviation for "Innungskrankenkasse".)

Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3If it's on an invoice, it's probably "Institutionskennzeichen" orTonyTK
3Identification numberKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Identification number


Explanation:
or "Innungskrankenkasse"-Nr.

These are health insurances set up by associations for certain professions...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Bremster: Identification number, Innnungskrankenkasse would be "IKK"
8 mins

disagree  TonyTK: That's "IKK". "IK" is "Institutionskennzeichen".
9 mins
  -> apology accepted (not necessary, but nice!) :-))

disagree  Johanna Timm, PhD: agree with Tony.IK is Institutskennzeichen.www.lva-westfalen.de/vordrucke/sonstiges/r6_101.pdf
1 hr

neutral  EdithK: Lt. Duden ist IK-Nr = Innungskasse
8 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If it's on an invoice, it's probably "Institutionskennzeichen" or


Explanation:
"Insitutskennzeichen" (both are used - apparently). See http://www.ikk.de/ikk/generator/IKK/Leistungserbringer/Apoth...

No idea what the appropriate English term is, however.

(Apologies to Klaus and Edith: "IK" is indeed also sometimes used - alongside "IKK" as the abbreviation for "Innungskrankenkasse".)



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090