KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Arzneimittelgesetz

English translation: Arzneimittelgesetz (drug act)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arzneimittelgesetz
English translation:Arzneimittelgesetz (drug act)
Entered by: Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR

20:29 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Arzneimittelgesetz
Arzneimittelgesetz

by the way I would be very grateful if Somebody could provide me with a link: Pharmaceutical Dictionary / Medicine Dictionary online
Ge-En
Tradeusz
Arzneimittelgesetz (drug act)
Explanation:
write both variants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hope these links help:

http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/language.html
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/omd/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jump.net/~fdietz/glossary.htm

http://www.composition.de/index_medikurz.html

http://de.altavista.com/dir/results?pg=dir&tp=Beruf_.26_Bild...

http://members.lycos.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/med.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also *drug law*
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Arzneimittelgesetz (drug act)
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
4 +1Medicines Act (AMG)
Jonathan MacKerron
5Pharmaceutical lawezbounty@aol.co
4 +1Drug Law
Trudy Peters
5drugs law
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drugs law


Explanation:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk_politics/2001221.stm

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arzneimittelgesetz (drug act)


Explanation:
write both variants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hope these links help:

http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/language.html
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/omd/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jump.net/~fdietz/glossary.htm

http://www.composition.de/index_medikurz.html

http://de.altavista.com/dir/results?pg=dir&tp=Beruf_.26_Bild...

http://members.lycos.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/med.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also *drug law*



    Reference: http://www.dermotopics.de/english/issue_1_01_e/risks0101_e.h...
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiebke Herbig: ja, auch das deutsche Wort nochmal dazu ("drug law" gefällt mir besser als "act")
1 hr
  -> danke. Du wirst aber bei Regierungsseiten vor allem "act" finden. Versuche beide Varianten in Google.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drug Law


Explanation:
also: German Drug Law

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg: ECV Editio Cantor Verlag Aulendorf ( http://www.ecv.de) hat das AMG in Englisch herausgegeben: Drug Law. Dort gibt es auch eine Demo-Version des Pharmaceutical Dictionary (Eng./Dt./Frz./Sp.) zum Downloaden.
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pharmaceutical law


Explanation:
this encompaces the entire presciption and drug laws

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medicines Act (AMG)


Explanation:
is what I've always used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 09:27:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

38 google hits for \"German Medicines Act\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 09:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also according to bfarm itself:
http://www.bfarm.de/gb_ver/drugs/

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Cross
1398 days