KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

retard, forte

English translation: sustained action/release or retard, forte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:retard, forte
English translation:sustained action/release or retard, forte
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

23:43 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Reporting Undesirable Drug Effects
German term or phrase: retard, forte
"Die Daten zu den verabreichten Arzneimitteln sollten so genau wie möglich, d.h. unter Berücksichtigung der vollständigen Bezeichnung (z.B. retard, forte), der Darreichungsform, der Stärke, der Dosierung und der Art der Anwendung (z.B. p.o., i.v., i.m.) angegeben werden."

This is about the procedure for notifying BfArM of undesirable side effects in drugs.

I'm having a bit of trouble with "retard, forte". This obviously has something to do with the nature of the drugs. Would "retard" be "slow-release" here? And what about "forte"? "Fast-release" or "strong"? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
sustained action, strong
Explanation:
Guidance from Bunjes, GE WB der Medezin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 02:04:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forte could also be powerful or extra strength

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 04:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both sustained action and forte appear on this and other URLs:
http://healthydaysonline.com/ind.html
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
All answers deserve points on this occasion. I'm going to have a bob each way and translate "retard" as "sustained action" (the word "retard" has rather negative connotations of severe mental disability) but leave "forte" as is. I found one interesting URL that lists synonyms of "controlled action" (another possibility for "retard"):

http://www.pharmcast.com/Patents/January2001/011601OG/6174873_Adenosine011600.htm

Very interesting, that. It does show that "retard" is a legitimate possibility in English, but also supports the "sustained action" suggested by Fred. So I feel happy with "sustained action" (and it sounds so much better than "retard"), but couldn't nail down anything positive for "forte" (there seem to be doubts about whether "extra strength" or just "strong" would work). But forte should be OK as it is.

Thanks again to you all for your assistance. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2extra-strength, sustained or extended releaseDirgis
4 +2retard / forteAntonella Andreella
4sustained action, strong
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retard / forte


Explanation:
Proprietary preparations: Acoflam; Acoflam 75 SR (modified-release tablets); Dexomon SR, Dexomon Retard 100 (modified-release tablets); Dicloflex; Dicloflex SR, Dicloflex Retard (modified-release tablets);

* Niferex® 150 Forte Capsules (polysaccharide-iron complex) - Schwarz Pharmaceuticals USA.



    Reference: http://www.druginfonet.com/obrand.htm
    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry/473198
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: I also would not translate but leave as is. Forte btw. means strong, so that you would usually take only 1-2 per day of a forte medication, whereas you would have to take more otherwise . Check Google, you will get a lot of hits under retard and forte.
9 hrs

agree  mami_ladka
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustained action, strong


Explanation:
Guidance from Bunjes, GE WB der Medezin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 02:04:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forte could also be powerful or extra strength

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 04:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both sustained action and forte appear on this and other URLs:
http://healthydaysonline.com/ind.html

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
All answers deserve points on this occasion. I'm going to have a bob each way and translate "retard" as "sustained action" (the word "retard" has rather negative connotations of severe mental disability) but leave "forte" as is. I found one interesting URL that lists synonyms of "controlled action" (another possibility for "retard"):

http://www.pharmcast.com/Patents/January2001/011601OG/6174873_Adenosine011600.htm

Very interesting, that. It does show that "retard" is a legitimate possibility in English, but also supports the "sustained action" suggested by Fred. So I feel happy with "sustained action" (and it sounds so much better than "retard"), but couldn't nail down anything positive for "forte" (there seem to be doubts about whether "extra strength" or just "strong" would work). But forte should be OK as it is.

Thanks again to you all for your assistance. Appreciate your help.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extra-strength, sustained or extended release


Explanation:
Bromfed timed-release
Extra Strength tylenol
Anacin-3 Maximum Strength
google hits:
5030 timed release + tablet,caplet
16000+ extended release + tablet, caplet
14,800+ sustained release
Take your pick


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_qdr=...
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Wortstellung umkehren - siehe Frage
2 hrs

agree  Sueg: agree with sustained or extended release, can't say if extra-strength is correct
2 hrs