KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Untersuchungen zur VertrEinmal-Anwendung einer Depot-Formulierun von XX Arznei

English translation: Clinical investigation of tolerance of a single application


19:07 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Untersuchungen zur VertrEinmal-Anwendung einer Depot-Formulierun von XX Arznei
Untersuchungen zur Verträglichkeit der Einmal-Anwendung einer Depot-Formulierung von XXX ...
Tradeusz
English translation:Clinical investigation of tolerance of a single application
Explanation:
of a depot formulation of XXX.

is my two cents worth
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Study on the tolerance of the one time use of the depot form of
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Clinical investigation of tolerance of a single application
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Study on the tolerance of the one time use of the depot form of


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 19:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concerning Formulierung: this is a typical example of Germans trying to make things sound complex; in reality it\'s about the form, not about the creation of that form, what Formulierung strictu sensu is. Which doesn\'t mean that in English misnomers like this don\'t happen, only they\'re less frequent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 19:16:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

often \"one-time use\" with a hyphen

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: my dictionaries suggest another translation of "depot" for medical uses could be "deposit", although I haven't really used either of these words in this context
23 mins

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clinical investigation of tolerance of a single application


Explanation:
of a depot formulation of XXX.

is my two cents worth

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thank You