Wippe

English translation: dynamic counterpoise

German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Report
German term or phrase: Wippe
Becken im Stehen (Dynamische Wippe):
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:dynamic counterpoise
Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dictionary
This device is used for X-raying the pelvus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 14:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! pelvis
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dynamic counterpoise
Dr. Fred Thomson
3teeter
Anca Nitu
3dynamic/functional tilt/balance
stevent
1dynamische Wippe
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teeter


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the medical part..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 05:44:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found something!


dynamic jack

see:http://members.aon.at/orthopaedie/ausbildung.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 06:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i just want to add that if it\'s an austrian document the link will take you to :
Dr. med. Wolfgang KohlmaierMitgliedschaften
Österreichische Arbeitsgemeinschaft für manuelle Medizin
Österreichische Gesellschaft für manuelle Medizin
Österreichische Gesellschaft für Orthopädie und orthopädische Chirurgie
International Society for Musculo-Skeletal Ultrasound
ÖSG - Österreichische Schmerzgesellschaft





Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dynamische Wippe


Explanation:
Hi Terri,

I haven't found it, but I am just including these two references in the hope that they may be of some help. The second reference is Austrian.

Good luck,


sheila



Wippe rocker
Wippe tilting chute
Wippe seesaw
Wippe rocker button

Einsatz einer dynamischen Wippe zur standardisierten Aufnahmetechnik von Röntgengesamtaufnahmen der Wirbelsäule im Stehen bei Kindern
Der Radiologe - 1/95, S 60
Kohlmaier, Lercher,  Tschauner



    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/
    Reference: http://members.aon.at/orthopaedie/ausbildung.html
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dynamic counterpoise


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dictionary
This device is used for X-raying the pelvus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 14:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! pelvis

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dynamic/functional tilt/balance


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Could not find anything exact on the net, but pelvic tilt and balance are common terms. Functional is often used as a synonym for dynamic in many x-ray reports.

stevent
PRO pts in pair: 15