KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

native Aufnahme

English translation: plain X-ray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:native Aufnahme
English translation:plain X-ray
Entered by: jkjones

09:56 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: native Aufnahme
Gemeint ist eine nicht durch Kontrastmittel verstärkte Magnetresonanz- oder CT-Aufnahme.
Wolfram Schwindt
plain X-ray
Explanation:
is what it usually refers to
Selected response from:

jkjones
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plain X-rayjkjones
4plain scan / unenhanced image
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1scan/image without contrast medium
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scan/image without contrast medium


Explanation:
'MRI or CT with or without contrast medium' is how it is often phrased in Eng.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plain X-ray


Explanation:
is what it usually refers to

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: plain scan vs. contrast scan
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Cilian, you got it - more to the point than your original suggestion
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plain scan / unenhanced image


Explanation:
according to my glossary based on professional experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 12:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as it is MRI/CT in this case, I\'d opt for:
unenhanced scan

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577