KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Knieauge

English translation: Explanation


16:04 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Report
German term or phrase: Knieauge
Reizlose Wundverhältnisse bei Zustand nach Arthroskopie mit Arthroskopienarbe am inneren und äußeren Knieauge.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:Explanation
Explanation:
Hi Terri,

The inner "Knieauge" is a triangle area between the top of the top of the fibula and condyle of femur and the patellar tendon. The outer should be the area between knee cap and top of the fibular.

I didn't find a translation but with the "dirctions" you might explain the spot.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. I just explained the spot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1regio genus anterior
Cilian O'Tuama
3see link
Jonathan MacKerron
3Explanation
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Explanation


Explanation:
Hi Terri,

The inner "Knieauge" is a triangle area between the top of the top of the fibula and condyle of femur and the patellar tendon. The outer should be the area between knee cap and top of the fibular.

I didn't find a translation but with the "dirctions" you might explain the spot.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.urbanfischer.de/klinikleitfaden/klf_techniken/plf...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. I just explained the spot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regio genus anterior


Explanation:
the anterior region about the knee

e.g.
http://www.naturheilkunde-online.de/Erfahrungsheilkunde/Alte...

So leiten wir allzeit einmalig (im Unterschied zu Scharfbillig, der nach 4 Wochen ein zweites Pflaster an gleicher Stelle anbringt) niemals mit Kanthariden in der Kniekehle (Fossa poplitea) aus oder ab, sondern bevorzugen die "Knieaugen" (Regio genus anterior) - auch weit genug entfernt von den edlen Nieren und Geschlechtsorganen -, falls Kanthariden über einen seitlichen pulmonalen Herd oder für andere Zwecke gebraucht werden.

I reckon the "Auge" imply the front, i.e. anterior as opposed to posterior.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: War sehr nützlich, ich muss es ins Fr. übersetzen;)
420 days
  -> 420 Tage später! Gut geschlafen? ;-) Grüße

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see link


Explanation:
which at least explains exactly what it is in German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 09:21:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"eye of the knee\" gets 15 google hits!


    Reference: http://www.urbanfischer.de/klinikleitfaden/klf_techniken/plf...
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577