KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Ausziehung

English translation: protuberance

09:17 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Ausziehung
Initiale Gelenkspaltsverschmälerung mit vermehrter subchondraler Sklerosierung im Bereich des tibalen Gelenkpartners, kleinzipflige Ausziehung im Bereich der Außenknächelspitze.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:protuberance
Explanation:
It appears that it is something that sticks out.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5extraction
ezbounty@aol.co
4protuberance
Dr. Fred Thomson
4excrescence
Cilian O'Tuama
4elongation
Serge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elongation


Explanation:
could be the appriopriate medical term:

"Ilizarov's method of destruction osteogenesis is widely used for
the regeneration of removed bone or for bone elongation to remedy
defects."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://isb.ri.ccf.org/biomch-l/archives/biomch-l-1997-03/001...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excrescence


Explanation:
a projection or outgrowth especially when abnormal *warty excrescences in the colon* (Merriam-Webster)

any abnormal growth from the surface of a part (Taber's)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extraction


Explanation:
to remove, extract from

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protuberance


Explanation:
It appears that it is something that sticks out.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.