KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

nosokominal

English translation: nosocomial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nosokomial
English translation:nosocomial
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:04 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: nosokominal
Meaning of this word in the context of infections
Bits P Ltd
India
nosocomial
Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

Guideline for Prevention of Nosocomial Pneumonia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Guideline for Prevention of Nosocomial Pneumonia. ... Contents. Acknowledgement
of Reviewers Part I. Issues on Prevention of Nosocomial Pneumonia, 1994: ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/hip/pneumonia/pneu_mmw.htm - 8k - Ene. 21, 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cdc.gov ]

Nosocomial Infection Data--SUNY at Buffalo - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Nosocomial Infection Surveillance Home Page. ... Phone: (716) 898-3848 FAX: (716)
898-3707 E-mail: mylotte@acsu.buffalo.edu. Nosocomial Infection Data: ...
www.smbs.buffalo.edu/id/NI_Data/NI_home_page.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Yahoo! Health > Diseases and Conditions > Nosocomial Infections - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Health Service, state and local health departments, hospitals, and professional organizations
worldwide in the prevention and control of nosocomial infections. ...
dir.yahoo.com/Health/Diseases_and_Conditions/ Nosocomial_Infections/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Infections that are acquired while a patient is in a hospital are referred to as nosocomial infections; a term derived from \'nosos\' the Greek word for \'disease\'. Nosocomial infections are diseases that we, as heath care professionals, give to our clients. Hospitals and clinics are places where sick people go with the expectation that they will get better. Unfortunately, there is a risk that clients may become infected because of their visits to these places. Often nosocomial infections become apparent while the patient is still in the hospital but in some cases symptoms may not show up until after the affected patient is discharged. About one patient in ten acquires an infection as a direct result of being hospitalized.

http://www.nursingceu.com/NCEU/courses/nosocomial/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:12:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Nosocomial
Pertaining to a hospital or infirmary
Nosocomial Infection
Infection acquired in a hospital

http://www.gentlebirth.org/archives/nosocoml.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRHI Nosocomial Infections - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hospital-acquired, or nosocomial, infections are potentially devastating
infections that occur as unintended by-products of needed care. ...
www.prhi.org/patient_safety/ni.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your timely help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10nosocomial
Sheila Hardie
4nosocominal
EdithK
4hospital-acquired
Jonathan MacKerron
2nosocomial ??
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
nosocomial


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

Guideline for Prevention of Nosocomial Pneumonia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Guideline for Prevention of Nosocomial Pneumonia. ... Contents. Acknowledgement
of Reviewers Part I. Issues on Prevention of Nosocomial Pneumonia, 1994: ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/hip/pneumonia/pneu_mmw.htm - 8k - Ene. 21, 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cdc.gov ]

Nosocomial Infection Data--SUNY at Buffalo - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Nosocomial Infection Surveillance Home Page. ... Phone: (716) 898-3848 FAX: (716)
898-3707 E-mail: mylotte@acsu.buffalo.edu. Nosocomial Infection Data: ...
www.smbs.buffalo.edu/id/NI_Data/NI_home_page.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Yahoo! Health > Diseases and Conditions > Nosocomial Infections - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Health Service, state and local health departments, hospitals, and professional organizations
worldwide in the prevention and control of nosocomial infections. ...
dir.yahoo.com/Health/Diseases_and_Conditions/ Nosocomial_Infections/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Infections that are acquired while a patient is in a hospital are referred to as nosocomial infections; a term derived from \'nosos\' the Greek word for \'disease\'. Nosocomial infections are diseases that we, as heath care professionals, give to our clients. Hospitals and clinics are places where sick people go with the expectation that they will get better. Unfortunately, there is a risk that clients may become infected because of their visits to these places. Often nosocomial infections become apparent while the patient is still in the hospital but in some cases symptoms may not show up until after the affected patient is discharged. About one patient in ten acquires an infection as a direct result of being hospitalized.

http://www.nursingceu.com/NCEU/courses/nosocomial/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:12:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Nosocomial
Pertaining to a hospital or infirmary
Nosocomial Infection
Infection acquired in a hospital

http://www.gentlebirth.org/archives/nosocoml.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRHI Nosocomial Infections - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hospital-acquired, or nosocomial, infections are potentially devastating
infections that occur as unintended by-products of needed care. ...
www.prhi.org/patient_safety/ni.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your timely help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: have to hand it to you for getting there before me - though same time :-)
2 mins
  -> thanks, Hermann- my fingers must have been a fraction of a second quicker:-)

agree  Steffen Walter
5 mins
  -> thanks, Steffen:)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
33 mins
  -> thanks, Cilian:)

agree  hirselina
43 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
44 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe
1 hr

agree  Heart: that about says it all!
1 hr

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  Mary Worby
5 hrs
  -> thanks, everyone:-)

agree  mami_ladka
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nosocomial ??


Explanation:
infections in hospitals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:16:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it refers to - as Sheila points - to infections acquired in hospital

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nosocominal


Explanation:
see explanation under


    Reference: http://www.wmrc.com/businessbriefing/pdf/hospitalfm2001/refe...
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospital-acquired


Explanation:
according to Thieme

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577