KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

viruzidie

English translation: virucidia


16:05 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: viruzidie
Meaning of this word in the context of viral infections
Bits P Ltd
India
English translation:virucidia
Explanation:
= poliovirus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:14:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try

www.uk.schulte-mayr.com/documents/desn-mb2.pdf
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2destructive to a virus
Ilse Flick
2 +1virucidia
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virucidia


Explanation:
= poliovirus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:14:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try

www.uk.schulte-mayr.com/documents/desn-mb2.pdf

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe
1 hr
  -> Thanks, hope it's correct.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destructive to a virus


Explanation:
agent that destroys a virus
Springer Großwörterbuch der Medizin


Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: yep, inactivates or destroys. English: virucide or viricide.
13 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys: Thieme Leximed: as noun (Viruzid) or adjective - virucide or -cidal, but where does the -ie on the end fit?
17 hrs