Kandidat der Medizin

English translation: the candidate has passed the final doctorate exam

German term or phrase:Kandidat der Medizin
English translation:the candidate has passed the final doctorate exam
Entered by: Martina Keskintepe

16:25 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Kandidat der Medizin
from a medical license (Approbation): "Nachdem der Kandidat der Medizin... die Prüfung... bestanden hat, wird ihm hiermit die Approbation als Arzt erteilt".

candidate of medicine?
H. Tammen
maybe you can paraphrase it:
Explanation:
After the candidate has passed the final medical doctorate exam ...

In this case it is obvious that the "candidate" is already an intern.
Hope it helps a bit.
Selected response from:

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5medical student
Ilse Flick
4maybe you can paraphrase it:
Martina Keskintepe
4 -1medical intern
ezbounty@aol.co
4 -1Doctoral Candidate in Medicine
xxxIno66


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
medical student


Explanation:
US description

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
9 mins

agree  jkjones: yes, but studying for their final doctorate exam
14 mins

agree  Beatrice Alex
6 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: cand.med. is a simple medical student no matter which year he/she is in.
15 hrs

agree  xxxMedic: ditto re: Dietrich's comment
3 days 20 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medical intern


Explanation:
student studying toward final culmulation

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: see comment above
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Doctoral Candidate in Medicine


Explanation:
yet another option...

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: a doctoral candidate is someone going for a PhD - not applicable here.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe you can paraphrase it:


Explanation:
After the candidate has passed the final medical doctorate exam ...

In this case it is obvious that the "candidate" is already an intern.
Hope it helps a bit.

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: I like your paraphrasing best but have to disagree with the intern bit (see above).
14 hrs
  -> So do you agree with the actual translation (paraphrasing) or not?