KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

menschliche Substanzen

English translation: human material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:menschliche Substanzen
English translation:human material
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

17:11 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: menschliche Substanzen
"Wir weisen aber darauf hin, dass keine studienbedingten Untersuchungen mit Menschen bzw. menschlichen Substanzen durchgeführt werden dürfen, die nicht zuvor von der Ethikkommission zustimmend bewertet wurden."
"human substances"?
Jonathan MacKerron
human material
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 17:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another link:

www.tissuebank.co.uk/ethics.htm
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
"human matter" gets over 14000 google hits!
Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2human material
EdithK
4human elementsezbounty@aol.co
4human matter
Martina Keskintepe
4human tissue
William Stein
3human substancesDoris Marka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
human material


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 17:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another link:

www.tissuebank.co.uk/ethics.htm


    Reference: http://www.onlineethics.org/keywords/biomat.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188
Grading comment
"human matter" gets over 14000 google hits!
Thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg
59 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nicole Tata
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nicole.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
human substances


Explanation:
yes, sounds ok

profiles.nlm.nih.gov/FF/B/B/J/X/_/ffbbjx.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 17:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resolution (78) 29 on harmonisation of legislation of member states relating to removal, grafting and transplantation of **human substances**
http://book.coe.int/GB/CAT/LIV/HTM/l411.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 17:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/comm/european_group_ethics/docs/avis11_...
and many other hits for \"human substances\" combined with ethics + research.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 17:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resolution (78) 29
on the Harmonisation of legislations of member States relating to removal, grafting and transplantation of **human substances***

http://www.coe.int/T/E/Social_Cohesion/Health/Activities/Blo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 17:37:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....The Amsterdam Treaty provides the EU with an opportunity as well as an obligation to implement binding measures laying down high standards of quality and safety of blood, organs and *substances of human origin. *....

This could be an alternative...check following link: http://www.euireland.ie/news/conhealth/0602/qualitystandards...


    profiles.nlm.nih.gov/FF/B/B/J/X/_/ffbbjx.pdf
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human tissue


Explanation:
refs:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 17:29:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having done a brief search on Google, I guess some people do refer to \"human material/substances\" but I wouldn\'t say it to a lay audience. \"Human tissue\" might no be broad enough, however, since it doesn\'t include fluids and fecal matter.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doris Marka: tissue is only Gewebe...
5 mins

neutral  Martina Keskintepe: agree with Doris, tissue is not broad enough
1 hr
  -> I agree, I added my note at the same time as she added her comment.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human matter


Explanation:
This is another word for substance which includes everything that has to do with the human body. Personally, I perfer this term when it comes to the medical field.
Ref: Thieme Leximed

sanjuan.k12.ut.us/Policy/5000/5300/5360.htm

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human elements


Explanation:
consisting of human origins

deriving from humans themselves

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287