KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

see sentence

English translation: You can't be sure, Jonathan,


11:35 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Interpretation
German term or phrase: see sentence
"Wir weisen aber darauf hin, dass keine studienbedingten Untersuchungen mit Menschen bzw. menschlichen Substanzen durchgeführt werden dürfen, die nicht zuvor von der Ethikkommission zustimmend bewertet wurden. Es wird daher dringend empfohlen, die Abläufe in Ihrem Hause einer kritischen Prüfung zu unterziehen und ggf. entsprechend anzupassen"
The text is from an Ethics Comm. to a company. I can't make out whether this is standard text, or if it is specific to this one company-there are no other indications in the letter that would point me in one direction or the other. I'm wondering if the wording is aimed at stem cell research, and they are simply reminding researchers that they need to get approval before starting a study (which seems odd because everyone in the industry knows that this is mandatory!
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:You can't be sure, Jonathan,
Explanation:
the wording is such that it may be a standard formula used in mailings or a piece of information directed specifically at the addresse. I disagree with Klaus' assumption that "ggfs." would point to a standard text; this ggfs. merely indicates that the Ethics Commission doesn't have sufficient info to know what the company is doing or in which area it is conducting research.

I think that the Commission is simply reminding researchers that certain types of research (and not only stem cell research) are subject to approval. The wording would indicate to me that they may have reason to believe the company is conducting such research. That they should add such a reminder doesn't seem odd to me; after all, ethics in research is their very raison d'etre, as it were.

Maybe I didn't understand your question -- it isn't clear to me what difference it would make to your translation whether this sentence is directed specifically at the addressee or it is just a standard legal reminder.

In a nutshell: we can't be sure either way.

Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2You can't be sure, Jonathan,
LegalTrans D
4 +1Sounds like a mailing to me.
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sounds like a mailing to me.


Explanation:
I note that Ihre is spelled with a cap but I still do not believe that it's directed to a specific company. The gist would be the second sentence, the first being an introduction to it and this would explain your sentiment in the brackets.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: the "ggf" gives it away - gegebenfalls - that means they don't know is a change necessary or not
3 mins
  -> Danke, Adlerauge.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You can't be sure, Jonathan,


Explanation:
the wording is such that it may be a standard formula used in mailings or a piece of information directed specifically at the addresse. I disagree with Klaus' assumption that "ggfs." would point to a standard text; this ggfs. merely indicates that the Ethics Commission doesn't have sufficient info to know what the company is doing or in which area it is conducting research.

I think that the Commission is simply reminding researchers that certain types of research (and not only stem cell research) are subject to approval. The wording would indicate to me that they may have reason to believe the company is conducting such research. That they should add such a reminder doesn't seem odd to me; after all, ethics in research is their very raison d'etre, as it were.

Maybe I didn't understand your question -- it isn't clear to me what difference it would make to your translation whether this sentence is directed specifically at the addressee or it is just a standard legal reminder.

In a nutshell: we can't be sure either way.



LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: well put
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: couldn't agree more
5 hrs