KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

k.k.Vz

English translation: no signs of bone lesions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:k.k.Vz
English translation:no signs of bone lesions
Entered by: mgrange

16:44 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: k.k.Vz
In a brief medical report from Austria, under the heading 'Röntgen', it says 'Schädelübersicht: k.k.Vz'
The patient had suffered a bump on the head, but was not seriously injured.
mgrange
United Kingdom
no signs of bone lesions
Explanation:
keine knöchernen Verletzungszeichen.

Since it's about Xrays, were only bone lesions are seen, this is more probable (in fact, I hear "keine knöchernen Verletzungen" one or several times every morning between 7h45 and 8h00, during the daily Xray discussion rounds).

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who responded - all were along the right lines but this one appears to be definitive.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2no signs of bone lesions
Elisabeth Ghysels
3Only a guess,
Steffen Pollex
2kranial
Armorel Young


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Only a guess,


Explanation:
k=keine
K=Kopf
Vz=Verletzung(en)?

No head injuries

Strange abbreviation, though. But you never know.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LegalTrans D: eine sehr gewagte Erklärung, Steffen. Ärzte drücken einen einfachen Sachverhalt NIE einfach aus!
2 mins
  -> Ich sag' ja, ist geraten. Von Medizin hab ich nun wirklich die wenigste Ahnung, aber man tut was man kann.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no signs of bone lesions


Explanation:
keine knöchernen Verletzungszeichen.

Since it's about Xrays, were only bone lesions are seen, this is more probable (in fact, I hear "keine knöchernen Verletzungen" one or several times every morning between 7h45 and 8h00, during the daily Xray discussion rounds).

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://link.springer-ny.com/link/service/journals/00467/bibs...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who responded - all were along the right lines but this one appears to be definitive.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Yup, that's the way us doctors spin our spiel. No need for mere mortals to understand us ;-)
1 hr

agree  Roddy Tannahill: I'll go one simpler and say "No sign of bony injury", which is the blurb we put on our X-ray reports in the hospital I work in :)
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kranial


Explanation:
I don't know any more than Steffen. His suggestions seems plausible, but given the distribution of upper & lower case letters, wouldn't keine kranialen Verletzungen be more likely than keine Kopfverletzungen?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4680