KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

FMH

English translation: Swiss Medical Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FMH (Federatio Medicorum Helveticorum)
English translation:Swiss Medical Association
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

11:05 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: FMH
Title in Switzerland:
"Fachärztin FMH für Innere Medizin"
Maybe an insitute?
Jonathan MacKerron
explanation:
Explanation:
It's the association of swiss doctors =
federation des medecins suisses, see www.fmh.ch/

As far as I can tell, they offer further medical traning for qualified doctors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 11:17:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And presumably Swiss doctors need to be registered with the FMH to be able to practice?

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
The points to Nicole for being the first in, but also special thanks to Chris for the exact wording. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1explanation:
Nicole Tata
5FMH = Federatio Medicorum Helveticorum
Chris Rowson
4Foederatio Medicorum Helveticorum
Cilian O'Tuama
4FMH (Swiss Medical Association)
lisa23


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation:


Explanation:
It's the association of swiss doctors =
federation des medecins suisses, see www.fmh.ch/

As far as I can tell, they offer further medical traning for qualified doctors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 11:17:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And presumably Swiss doctors need to be registered with the FMH to be able to practice?

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
The points to Nicole for being the first in, but also special thanks to Chris for the exact wording. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FMH = Federatio Medicorum Helveticorum


Explanation:
= Federation of Swiss doctors


    Reference: http://members.lycos.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medF.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FMH (Swiss Medical Association)


Explanation:
leave it and put English explanation (in brackets), if necessary.

FMH stands for: Foederatio Medicorum Helveticorum/Verbindung der Schweizer Ärztinnen und Ärzte (Swiss Medical Association)



    Reference: http://www.fmh.ch/
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 652

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foederatio Medicorum Helveticorum


Explanation:
das oberste Gremium der Verbindung Schweizer Ärzte

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232