KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Hochfeldtechnik

English translation: high field technique


11:56 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Report
German term or phrase: Hochfeldtechnik
Erhöhter Steigerungsfaktor der MR-Untersuchung durch vermehrten zeitlichen und/oder technischen Aufwand, da eine laufende Kontrolle der anfallenden Bilder mit besonderen diff. -diagn. Erwägungen und zeitintensiver Beurteilung notwendig war. Durchführung der Untersuchung an einem Ganzkörpergerät mit Hochfeldtechnik und verbesserter Ortsauflösung.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:high field technique
Explanation:
Den Begriff gibt es anscheinend so nicht. Ich verstehe es aber so, dass es Geräte sind, die mit einem Hochfeld arbeiten...
Hochfeld = high field
als "equipment with high field technique" umschreiben zB.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder \"High Field Magnetic Resonance Facility\" allgemein, siehe Links auf Deutsch und Englisch
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5higher elevation levels
ezbounty@aol.co
5higher elevation levels
ezbounty@aol.co
5higher elevation levels
ezbounty@aol.co
3 +2high field technique
Doris Marka
3 +1High field
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High field


Explanation:
High field magnetic resonance imaging...

HTH


    chemfo.chm.bnl.gov/SciandTech/BCIN/MRI/default.htm
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
23 mins
  -> Thank you :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high field technique


Explanation:
Den Begriff gibt es anscheinend so nicht. Ich verstehe es aber so, dass es Geräte sind, die mit einem Hochfeld arbeiten...
Hochfeld = high field
als "equipment with high field technique" umschreiben zB.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder \"High Field Magnetic Resonance Facility\" allgemein, siehe Links auf Deutsch und Englisch


    Reference: http://www.me.kp.dlr.de/gtn/facilities/nmr_en.html
    Reference: http://www.me.kp.dlr.de/gtn/facilities/nmr_de.html
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
2 mins
  -> Danke

agree  HansZimmer: hohes Magnetfeld (MR) eben in diesem Fall
1 hr
  -> Danke Hans

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
higher elevation levels


Explanation:
or elevated field levels

or higher elevation levels

or levated field requirements

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
higher elevation levels


Explanation:
or elevated field levels

or higher elevation levels

or elevated field requirements

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
higher elevation levels


Explanation:
or elevated field levels

or higher elevation levels

or elevated field requirements

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287