Steigerungsfaktor

English translation: othet suggestions

German term or phrase:Steigerungsfaktor
English translation:othet suggestions
Entered by: Anca Nitu

12:01 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Steigerungsfaktor
Erhöhter Steigerungsfaktor der MR-Untersuchung durch vermehrten zeitlichen und/oder technischen Aufwand, da eine laufende Kontrolle der anfallenden Bilder mit besonderen diff. -diagn. Erwägungen und zeitintensiver Beurteilung notwendig war.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
othet suggestions
Explanation:
increase factor
augmentation factor
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1othet suggestions
Anca Nitu
4compounding
ezbounty@aol.co
4escalation factor (or enhancement factor)
Naresh Advani
4answer
gangels
2Enhancement factor
Roddy Tannahill


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Enhancement factor


Explanation:
Just an idea...

HTH


    Reference: http://lib.hut.fi/Diss/2002/isbn9512261324/
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalation factor (or enhancement factor)


Explanation:
In the context of the passage, either of the above 2 options would best fit in linguistically and in style, since "Steigerung" basically means an increase having escalation / enhancement as synonyms.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
othet suggestions


Explanation:
increase factor
augmentation factor


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compounding


Explanation:
the element or rate of compounding

or the compounding

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
Added degree of difficulty in the MR-test owing to increased efforts in terms of duration and technology since continuous control of the yielded images became necessary under application of etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551