vorhalteleistung

English translation: services held on reserve

German term or phrase:Vorhalteleistungen
English translation:services held on reserve
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

15:47 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / healthcare services
German term or phrase: vorhalteleistung
"Auswirkungen auf das Saarland
Die Landesregierung wird sich äußern müssen zu verschiedenen Aufgaben des Krankenhaussektors, die bisher überhaupt noch nicht angesprochen sind und möglicherweise auch im Gutachten nicht erscheinen werden. Was will sie den saarländischen Krankenhäusern für Vorhalteleistungen abfordern – angefangen vom Rettungsdienst und der präklinischen Versorgung, die unmittelbar die Krankenversorgung betreffen und auf einem hohen Level stehen, bis hin zur Vielfalt der Trägerschaften der saarländischen Krankenhäuser, der regionalen Versorgung mit saarländischen Krankenhäusern, aber auch der freien Arztwahl der Patienten. Sie muss in Betracht ziehen, dass es bei einer Bettenreduktion in den saarländischen Krankenhäusern zu massiven Arbeitsplatzverlusten kommt, wie oben bereits erwähnt."

These are services that hospitals must be able to provide in the event of an emergeny or accident, even when the service is not actually required

Any healthcare specialists out there?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Emergency reserve services
Explanation:
I wonder if something like that would be appropriate - emergency reserves of teams of medics, etc., or equipment, that can be called upon in the event of a major incident.

Just an idea......

HTH

R
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I ended up opting for a gloss translation - "services held on reserve".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pre-hopitalization services
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4to secure the expected achievement/ to ensure the expected performance
Anca Nitu
4Emergency reserve services
Roddy Tannahill
3available services
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emergency reserve services


Explanation:
I wonder if something like that would be appropriate - emergency reserves of teams of medics, etc., or equipment, that can be called upon in the event of a major incident.

Just an idea......

HTH

R

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I ended up opting for a gloss translation - "services held on reserve".

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to secure the expected achievement/ to ensure the expected performance


Explanation:
http://www.kvaschaffenburg.brk.de/rettungsdienst/zahlen_fakt...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-hopitalization services


Explanation:
might do, since examples are given.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
available services


Explanation:

a possible option here


Services Available -- Harney District Hospital -- Burns, OR - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... c. 24-hour CRNA coverage (also available for pain management ... 4. Ancillary Services
Provided. ... upgrades in fall of 2001 set up network capability within hospital. ...
www.harneydh.com/Services.htm - 24k

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611