KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Heilverfahren

English translation: therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heilverfahren
English translation:therapy
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

16:20 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / healthcare, rehabilitation
German term or phrase: Heilverfahren
"(1) Das Heilverfahren umfaßt1. die notwendige ärztliche Behandlung,2. die notwendige Versorgung mit Arznei- und anderen Heilmitteln, Ausstattung mit Körperersatzstücken, orthopädischen und anderen Hilfsmitteln, die den Erfolg der Heilbehandlung sichern oder die Unfallfolgen erleichtern sollen,3. die notwendige Pflege (§ 34)."
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
method of treatment/ therapy
Explanation:
Größe Muret Sanders
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Therapy fits perfectly in my context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5method of treatment/ therapyLouise Mawbey
5 +1course of treatmentUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +2Treatment process
Roddy Tannahill
5healing processAnca Nitu
3cure
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
method of treatment/ therapy


Explanation:
Größe Muret Sanders

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Therapy fits perfectly in my context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: or just simply treatment or therapy
19 mins

agree  Sueg
3 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "treatment" according to Bunjes
4 hrs

agree  Heart: just treatment or just therapy
9 hrs

agree  jkjones: treatment
2 days 1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cure


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: it's about ways of treating people - and it would be wishful thinking to say that all treatment leads to a cure
11 mins
  -> I think you are right. Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Treatment process


Explanation:
I think that might do the trick. I don't think you want to go down the road of 'curative' for the 'Heil' bit, partly cos most hospitals and 'curative' are definitely mutually exclusive ;)

HTH

Best wishes from Edinburgh

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, looking at what's involved this is definitely more of a process than a method
13 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
20 mins
  -> Thanks :)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
healing process


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course of treatment


Explanation:
I would use.

HTH


    Bunjes
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: sounds good to me too
20 mins