KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Größe des Schlaganfalls

English translation: Extent


09:17 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Größe des Schlaganfalls
"Hierbei möchten wir Daten über die Zunahme oder Abnahme der Größe des Schlaganfalls gewinnen."
Context is MRI for stroke.
"severity of stroke / magnitude of stroke"?
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:Extent
Explanation:
In my experience (> 15 years in NHS), we always talk about the extent of an infarction (either cerebellar or myocardial). So I'd say the extent of the stroke.

HTH

R
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm going with 'extent' as this is a patient information leaflet and the language should be kept simple.
Thanks to all contributors (hi Janine!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Extent
Roddy Tannahill
4 +4severity/extent
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Extent


Explanation:
In my experience (> 15 years in NHS), we always talk about the extent of an infarction (either cerebellar or myocardial). So I'd say the extent of the stroke.

HTH

R

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
I'm going with 'extent' as this is a patient information leaflet and the language should be kept simple.
Thanks to all contributors (hi Janine!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: just what I was about to say. Seems like there are a lot of us out there translating similar texts - in terms of terminology, that is..
0 min
  -> Thanks Alison :)

agree  Tey Lyn
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg :)

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Cécile :)

agree  Louise Mawbey
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Louise :)

agree  Steffen Walter: yep, extent
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
severity/extent


Explanation:
either would be fine here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:20:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extent of Stroke Damage Determines Treatment - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Table of Contents, References. In House Extent of Stroke Damage Determines
Treatment from Clinician Reviews ® The hospital and surgical ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/407222 - 31k

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danilingua: would "degree" be possible ? Hi Janine, how are you?
4 mins
  -> hi Daniela! degree would be possible too but extent tends to be the term written on reports

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
9 mins
  -> thanks Cecile

agree  Translations4IT: 'severity of stroke' http://web.knoxnews.com/ads/rx/page02.html
13 mins
  -> thanks Sabine

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3 hrs