Gabelstellung

English translation: No widening of the ankle mortise

German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Medical report
German term or phrase: Gabelstellung
Obere Sprunggelenke:

Physiologische Sprunggelenkgabelstellung
Keine paramalleoläre Schwellung
Keine umschriebene Druckschmerzhaftigkeit über dem ventralen-bzw. Dorsalen Sprunggelenksanteilen.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:No widening of the ankle mortise
Explanation:
What is meant here is that the mortise formed by the medial and lateral malleolus is not widened, e.g. because of syndesmotic rupture. Those two bony projections of th tibia and fibula keep the talus in place to form a sort of hinge joint. Gabel refers to these two malleoli which are joined by the syndesmosis - which may or may not be ruptured. Mortise is the standard term used in e.g. mortise stress radiograph etc.
HTH,
Dieter
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3No widening of the ankle mortise
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
3Gabelstellung = "bajonettförmig Abknickung"
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No widening of the ankle mortise


Explanation:
What is meant here is that the mortise formed by the medial and lateral malleolus is not widened, e.g. because of syndesmotic rupture. Those two bony projections of th tibia and fibula keep the talus in place to form a sort of hinge joint. Gabel refers to these two malleoli which are joined by the syndesmosis - which may or may not be ruptured. Mortise is the standard term used in e.g. mortise stress radiograph etc.
HTH,
Dieter

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe
13 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs

agree  gangels: Don't argue with the doctor
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gabelstellung = "bajonettförmig Abknickung"


Explanation:
according to the Real Lexikon der Medizin.
So how about "bayonet cracking/snapping?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577