KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Strumpfanzieher

English translation: sock and stocking aid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strumpfanzieher
English translation:sock and stocking aid
Entered by: jerrie

10:07 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Strumpfanzieher
Das Sockenanziehen sei nicht mehr möglich bzw. nur unter Zuhilfenahme eines Strumpfanziehers möglich.

Is the Strumpfanzieher a person or a device?
TIA for any help!
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
socks and stocking aid
Explanation:
This link describes two different types of aid.

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3socks and stocking aid
jerrie
4stocking aid
Maslin
2sock butler
Katy62


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sock butler


Explanation:
sounds very much like a device to me.
You would not say "...unter Zuhilfenahme einer Person". I found a google Germany reference ... for a
"Kneifzange".

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stocking aid


Explanation:
It sounds like this bit of equipment.


    Reference: http://httphttp://www.orthoglobe.com/cm/pfsp_se_startpage/pf...
Maslin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
socks and stocking aid


Explanation:
This link describes two different types of aid.

hth


    Reference: http://factsheets.disabledliving.org.uk/?factsheetid=50&chap...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: something I'll be needing soon..
2 hrs
  -> Yes..bit like trying to cut the toe nails...

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: been through that bit...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
3 days 10 hrs