KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Ausweichskoliose

English translation: adaptive scoliosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausweichskoliose
English translation:adaptive scoliosis
Entered by: Terri Doerrzapf

20:19 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Ausweichskoliose
Normale Kopfprotraktion bei zentraler Kopfeinstellung.
Keine Ausweichskoliose, kein Rippenbuckel.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
adaptive scoliosis
Explanation:
Ausweichskoliose means that the spine will curve away from the affected side, e.g. as in sciatic scoliosis, in order to minimize the pain associated with the underlying disorder.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2adaptive scoliosis
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4secondary scoliosis
Johanna Timm, PhD
4compulsatory scoliosis
Jacqueline van der Spek
3should that be compensatory instead of compulsatory?
Merry Foxworth


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary scoliosis


Explanation:
Scoliosis that develops in adulthood can be a "secondary" cause of another
spinal condition that affects the vertebrae of the spine. Other conditions
might include degeneration, osteoporosis (loss of bone mass), or osteomalacia (softening of the bones). Scoliosis can also appear following spinal surgery for other conditions. The surgery may cause an imbalance in the spine that leads to scoliosis. Most of these "secondary" causes of scoliosis are considered degenerative adult scoliosis.


    Reference: http://mymd.i2net.com/hoag/spine/zss52.shtml
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7314

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adaptive scoliosis


Explanation:
Ausweichskoliose means that the spine will curve away from the affected side, e.g. as in sciatic scoliosis, in order to minimize the pain associated with the underlying disorder.


    Reference: http://pathology.class.kmu.edu.tw/ch27/27-01.htm
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
14 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compulsatory scoliosis


Explanation:
to avoid the pain

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
should that be compensatory instead of compulsatory?


Explanation:
compensatory?

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 315