KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Zehenstrahl

English translation: metatarsophalangeal bone

20:56 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Zehenstrahl
Keine motorischen Ausfälle. Hypästhesie streckseitig am 1. Zehenstrahl links.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:metatarsophalangeal bone
Explanation:
confirmed then by eurodicatom
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the area of the dig. I
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +1metatarsophalangeal bone
verbis


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metatarsophalangeal bone


Explanation:
confirmed then by eurodicatom


    Reference: http://www.uni-duesseldorf.de/WWW/MedFak/Orthopaedie/journal...
verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: that should be it!
19 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: also confirmed by Real Med. Lex (same as Fußstrahl!)
11 hrs

disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: There ain't no such animal! Only the metatarsophalangeal JOINT!!! In plain English it's just the toe , or if you want to be fancy the "phalanges" . Eurodicatom is NOT a fountain of wisdom in medicine and the above URL is German.
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the area of the dig. I


Explanation:
I'm sure Zehenstrahl must be Zehnenstrahl, and the 1. indicates the "first toe", being the big toe, in Latin: dig.I
The "strahl" indicates the area of the toe, being from the os cuneiformius (near the ankle) to the tip of the toe.

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195