M. oponens policis

English translation: the opponens pollicis m.

German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: M. oponens policis
Kein radialer bzw. ulnarer Kantungsschmerz bds. Hofmann-Tinel-Zeichen über beiden Karpaltunneln negativ. Keine Atrophie des M. oponens policis bds. keine parästhesien der langfinger bzw. Hohlhand.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:the opponens pollicis m.
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



http://anatomy.uams.edu/HTMLpages/anatomyhtml/topogr_upperli...


thenar compartment contains the short muscles of the thumb (abductor pollicis brevis m., flexor pollicis brevis m., opponens pollicis m.) and the tendon of the flexor pollicis longus m.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Opponens pollicis muscle - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Browse entry words starting with: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N,
O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z, Other characters, Opponens pollicis muscle,,
Print this article, ...
www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume II/ OPPONENS%20POLLICIS%20MUSCLE.asp - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the opponens pollicis m.
Sheila Hardie
5M. oponens pollicis
Jacqueline van der Spek
4OF THE MUSCLE OPPONENS POLICIS
verbis


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the opponens pollicis m.


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



http://anatomy.uams.edu/HTMLpages/anatomyhtml/topogr_upperli...


thenar compartment contains the short muscles of the thumb (abductor pollicis brevis m., flexor pollicis brevis m., opponens pollicis m.) and the tendon of the flexor pollicis longus m.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Opponens pollicis muscle - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Browse entry words starting with: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N,
O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z, Other characters, Opponens pollicis muscle,,
Print this article, ...
www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume II/ OPPONENS%20POLLICIS%20MUSCLE.asp - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


    Reference: http://www.eatonhand.com/mus/mus050.htm
    Reference: http://danke.com/Orthodoc/thumb.htm
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: sorry sheila, we were probably typing at the same time!!
5 mins
  -> don´t worry, Laura - great minds think alike,eh:-)

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OF THE MUSCLE OPPONENS POLICIS


Explanation:
or ot the muscolature of the opponens policis





leave it in latin, I would only add a "p" in opponens

it means "Daumenopposition"

http://www.geocities.com/alexandr_semikin/muscles/1_39.htm

hth

laura




    Reference: http://www.cis.state.mi.us/ham/wcac/97pdfa/35660066.pdf
    Reference: http://www.cea.org.au/products.html
verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
M. oponens pollicis


Explanation:
Names of muscles, nerves, bones, are never translated and the "M." for muscle or the "N." for nerve always remain like they are. Every (para)medic knows exactly what they stand for.
20 years experience as a physiotherapist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 07:23:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, typo: opponens

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195