Kambein

English translation: navicular (bone), scaphoid bone of foot

German term or phrase:Kahnbein
English translation:navicular (bone), scaphoid bone of foot
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

23:44 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Kambein
Rist über dem Kambein: rechts 26 cm, links 26 cm.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
navicular (bone), scaphoid bone of foot
Explanation:
spelling error: "Kahnbein"
I think we are still talking about the foot (one more hint is "Rist" (=instep)

references:
Reuter, Noehring
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4navicular (bone), scaphoid bone of foot
Eckhard Boehle
3maybe this helps a little
Teresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe this helps a little


Explanation:
The correct spelling is Kammbein
it's joined to the sacrum by the iliosacral joint in the back of the pelvis (see below):

The only reference I could find was:

Iliosakralgelenk (=ISG). Letzteres ist die Verbindung zwischen dem Kammbein und dem Kreuzbein im dorsalen Bereich des knöchernen Beckens.
www.dr-salim.de/pdf/artikel_sacrodynie.pdf

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
navicular (bone), scaphoid bone of foot


Explanation:
spelling error: "Kahnbein"
I think we are still talking about the foot (one more hint is "Rist" (=instep)

references:
Reuter, Noehring

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maid Marion: that seems to make sense now
13 mins
  -> yes, it does, thank you, Marion

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Use navicular bone - scaphoid should be used only in the context of the wrist (if you want to adhere to the International Nomenclature on Anatomy).
10 hrs
  -> Thanks; e.g. Taber's CycMedDic says: scaphoid - a proximal boat-shaped bone of the carpus or the tarsus ...

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: see: http://www.uwendler.de/ahp/grundsaetze/nom6.htm
14 hrs
  -> excellent URL, thanx, Jacqueline!

agree  alszeg
20 hrs
  -> Danke, Alexander