KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Hochbeugeseits

English translation: no calcification of the bloodvessels in the fossa poplitea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochbeugeseits
English translation:no calcification of the bloodvessels in the fossa poplitea
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

11:18 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Hochbeugeseits
Röntgen rechtes Knie in 2 Ebenen:

Keine Geröllzysten oder Destruktionen, keine gelenknahe Entkalkung. Kapsel-oder Gefäßverkalkung hochbeugeseits.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
no calcification of the bloodvessels in the fossa poplitea
Explanation:
hoch = top
beugeseits = back of the knee, in Latin that is the fossa poplitea

Calcification of the vessels there could cause an entrapment syndrome
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flexor side
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1no calcification of the bloodvessels in the fossa poplitea
Jacqueline van der Spek
1no calcification of the tortuous vessels
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
no calcification of the tortuous vessels


Explanation:
maybe this strange word is refering to the more tortuous vessels (those which twist and turn a lot) and are more prone to calcification at these points



... signal intensity may be markedly reduced in the presence of calcification. ... as follows:
1) the sudden disruption of congested, tortuous vessels which surround ...
www.kjronline.org/abstract/ view_articletext.asp?year=2001&page=105 - 20k

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no calcification of the bloodvessels in the fossa poplitea


Explanation:
hoch = top
beugeseits = back of the knee, in Latin that is the fossa poplitea

Calcification of the vessels there could cause an entrapment syndrome


    Reference: http://www.cardiovasc.de/index.htm?/hefte/2002/Sonderheft_1/...
    Reference: http://www.ndif.org/Terms/vena_poplitea.html
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr
  -> danke schön, Eckhard

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexor side


Explanation:
is what the Real Med. Lex. suggests for "Beugeseite"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:28:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also according to Bunjes, though I can\'t vouch for the context

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577