KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Die Lunge wird zurückgelegt, fixiert und das Pericard eingeschnitten.

English translation: the lung is put aside, fixated and the pericardium is divided


14:24 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Die Lunge wird zurückgelegt, fixiert und das Pericard eingeschnitten.
Ischemia
Irene De Han
English translation:the lung is put aside, fixated and the pericardium is divided
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the lung is put aside, fixated and the pericardium is divided
Jacqueline van der Spek
4the lung is retracted and the pericardium is incisedMerry Foxworth
3the lung is pushed aside, fixated and an incision is made in the pericardium
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the lung is put aside, fixated and the pericardium is divided


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Georgios

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: let's close this
1744 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the lung is pushed aside, fixated and an incision is made in the pericardium


Explanation:
or
... and a pericardial incision is made.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lung is retracted and the pericardium is incised


Explanation:
standard OR "lingo"

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 315