KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Aura-Soma

English translation: Aura-Soma colour therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aura-Soma
English translation:Aura-Soma colour therapy
Entered by: Sueg

08:00 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Aura-Soma
Aura-Soma - some sort of colour therapy? Is there a special name for this?
Sueg
Austria
Aura-Soma
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 08:13:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Plains/7976/aurasoma.html...

\"Why is Aura-Soma so remarkable?

IT\'S LIVING!
The dual-colored bottles are filled with dynamic, living energy - the energy of color, herbal extracts, essential oils, gems and crystals. The range of bottles continues to evolve and there are now over 90 brilliant color combinations.

IT\'S UNIQUE!
Aura-Soma is divinely inspired. It is the first color system to combine the living energies of color with essential oils, herbs, and crystals in a harmonious way, according to vibration. Color is the key to linking the vibratory power of these energies, and through the colors you will discover that Aura-Soma is a vibrant, evolving system that helps open the door to consciousness.

IT\'S SELF-EMPOWERING!
In the past people have relied on others to tell them what to do and what they need. Aura-Soma empowers you to make these decisions for yourself. Aura-Soma is non-intrusive. No one can know you better than you. You select the bottles that appeal to you and, through color, they tell your story.\"

(But you have to believe it all)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you. Although Steffen's answer with the added "colour therapy" explains it better for me personally I have a very limited space and you did provide the first link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Aura-Soma
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1aura-soma colo(u)r therapy
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aura-Soma


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 08:13:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Plains/7976/aurasoma.html...

\"Why is Aura-Soma so remarkable?

IT\'S LIVING!
The dual-colored bottles are filled with dynamic, living energy - the energy of color, herbal extracts, essential oils, gems and crystals. The range of bottles continues to evolve and there are now over 90 brilliant color combinations.

IT\'S UNIQUE!
Aura-Soma is divinely inspired. It is the first color system to combine the living energies of color with essential oils, herbs, and crystals in a harmonious way, according to vibration. Color is the key to linking the vibratory power of these energies, and through the colors you will discover that Aura-Soma is a vibrant, evolving system that helps open the door to consciousness.

IT\'S SELF-EMPOWERING!
In the past people have relied on others to tell them what to do and what they need. Aura-Soma empowers you to make these decisions for yourself. Aura-Soma is non-intrusive. No one can know you better than you. You select the bottles that appeal to you and, through color, they tell your story.\"

(But you have to believe it all)


    Reference: http://www.aura-soma.net/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Although Steffen's answer with the added "colour therapy" explains it better for me personally I have a very limited space and you did provide the first link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aura-soma colo(u)r therapy


Explanation:
See exp given in sources.

HTH
Steffen


    Reference: http://www.byregion.net/glossary/aura-soma.html
    Reference: http://www.bomi.info/bodywork/aurasoma/whatis_aurasoma.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
5 hrs
  -> Hi Liz, good to see this pre-grading, for a change ;-))