KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

One sentence with three terms.

English translation: fee distribution code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entgeltschlüssel
English translation:fee distribution code
Entered by: xxxRobschmidt

14:55 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: One sentence with three terms.
"Entgeltschl.: 01000001 Fachr Schl.: 0100 Abt. pflegesatz Innere Medizin"
The above statement is the description of an entry shown in a table of expenses incurred. This table appears in the Endrechnung of a Hospital. What do those Abbreviations entgeltschl. etc mean? Could not really make this sentence out at all.
xxxfachexpert
schl. = Schlüssel
Explanation:
Verteilerschlüssel = distribution key-
Entgeltschlüssel = fee distribution key
Fachrichtungschlüssel = branch key
Abt. = Abteilung = department/ward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 16:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Lisa below that code is a better term but using the abbreviations I had posted ......
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt reply. Was really helpful!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5They are all "codes"David Moore
4Entgeltschlüssel
lisa23
3schl. = Schlüssel
EdithK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schl. = Schlüssel


Explanation:
Verteilerschlüssel = distribution key-
Entgeltschlüssel = fee distribution key
Fachrichtungschlüssel = branch key
Abt. = Abteilung = department/ward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 16:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Lisa below that code is a better term but using the abbreviations I had posted ......

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt reply. Was really helpful!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entgeltschlüssel


Explanation:
Entgeltschlüssel (fee code)
Fachrichtung-Schlüssel (code for special medical field)
Abteilungspflegesatz (cost rate of station/ward)


    Reference: http://www.vdak.de/301/tp4a/bsp301_b7-2.doc
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 648

1 day45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They are all "codes"


Explanation:
Entgeltschl(üssel): Charging code
Fachr Schl: Specialist code
Abt(eilung): Department (NOT ward, which is "Station).
Exactly why "pflegesatz" is klein-geschrieben, I've no idea, but it is the rate for accommodation and care.


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634