KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Lagesinn

English translation: sense of position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lagesinn
English translation:sense of position
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

17:30 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Lagesinn
Sensibilität:
Das Zahlenerkennen ist an den Fingerbeeren möglich. Normaler Lagesinn. Im übrigen Angabe einer Normästhesie und Normalgesie.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
sense of position
Explanation:
is what occurs to me sofort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:40:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: The Vestibular Modality gives us our sense of position in space ( ...
The Vestibular Modality gives us our sense of position in space (relative
to gravity. The Vestibular Modality gives us our sense ...
www.csun.edu/~vcoao0el/de361/ de361s53_folder/tsld014.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.csun.edu ]

More than 3 million google hits
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1posture sense / acrognosis / sense of position
Cilian O'Tuama
4orientation?John Bowden
3 +1sense of position
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sense of position


Explanation:
is what occurs to me sofort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:40:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: The Vestibular Modality gives us our sense of position in space ( ...
The Vestibular Modality gives us our sense of position in space (relative
to gravity. The Vestibular Modality gives us our sense ...
www.csun.edu/~vcoao0el/de361/ de361s53_folder/tsld014.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.csun.edu ]

More than 3 million google hits

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Maybe 'sense of positioning (in space)'. Hat mit Tiefensensibilitaet tu tun; gestoert bei gewissen Laehmungen
4 mins
  -> Thanks Fanutti.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientation?


Explanation:
positional orientation, on analogy with "im Uhrzeigersinn"

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posture sense / acrognosis / sense of position


Explanation:
all given by Bunjes

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: sense of position
6 hrs