KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Hautanhangsgebilde

English translation: integumentary o. skin appendage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hautanhangsgebilde
English translation:integumentary o. skin appendage
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

17:38 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Hautanhangsgebilde
Keine Störung der Haut und der Hautanhangsgebilde, keine Schweißsekretionsstörung.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
integumentary appendage
Explanation:
Bunjes Medizin und Pharmazeutik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatives:
skin appendages
appendages of the skin
[Reuter&Reuter Med. WöBu]
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3integumentary appendage
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1Skin Appendages
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
integumentary appendage


Explanation:
Bunjes Medizin und Pharmazeutik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatives:
skin appendages
appendages of the skin
[Reuter&Reuter Med. WöBu]

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: cf: http://www.science.ubc.ca/~biomania/tutorial/skin/outline.ht...
2 mins

agree  Fantutti: skin appendages, such as hair and nails
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: I've never heard before. Re.: 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skin Appendages


Explanation:
The skin contains a variety of appendages, mainly hair follicles, sweat glands , and sebaceous glands


    Reference: http://www.complab.nymc.edu/Histology/SkinAppendages/SkinApp...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Sergey